The Guillotine: Fastest Way to the Death

7/17/2012 08:17:00 AM 0 Comments A+ a-



The battled starts adversaries 
We bathe in our blood 
The worst is yet to come 
We've reached the covenant 
To kill what we have started 
Kill the machines 
We've spawned to fight in the darkest hour 
(escape the faith - the guillotine)


Heyho, what's up?! I dunno why suddenly I'm interested in this great and scary thing. It's not suddenly, actually, I've been interested in 3 years ago with this deathly device. Why do I want to post this? I actually want to write a story which tells about this. I'd ever write the short story one when I've been in 2nd semester.  It will be the long long story actually, but I made it shorter, to be my assignment.

Well, that's only my introduction.

The guillotine is actually a device used for carrying out executions by decapitation (wikipedia.com). It consists of a tall upright frame from which an angled blade is suspended. This blade is raised with a rope, and the condemned's neck is positioned beneath it. The blade then falls rapidly, severing the head from the body. It was created by Doctor Joseph-Ignace Guillotine, a French Phsycian, who proposed the capital punishment in that period. t's used during the period of France Revolution to punish to all whom should be in death penalty. It is a humane punishment because it can kill human very fast and painless.




Yucckss!!! Bloody hell!


You can imagine this punishment when it is applicable in this country. I think the corruptors will not rise and even they who have a plan to do corruption will be sooo scary if they know this bloody punishment. But nowadays, there's no country used this device in their punishment, because it is regarded to be too cruel punishment.


Yeah, that's very cruel punishment in that period. But why do I want to tell the story about it? Well, I'm just interested in the French histories, about the war, revolution, and all, including this deathly device.


Well, that's only my posting. To know more, find it by yourself, LOL :P


Watch out for the headless ghost behind youuuuu!!!!!